Visa Requirements

The following documents should be submited to the Russian Embassy or Consulate to obtain a Tourist Visa to enter Russia:

1. Your original passport with at least 2 blank visa-designated pages (passport must be valid for at least 6 months after intended departure date from Russia, at leats till the middle of March,2019)
2. Two copies of Russian visa application form, completed and signed.
3. Two passport-size photos signed on the back.
4. If Individual Travel: Confirmation of hotel arrangements from authorized Russian travel company, or directly from the Russian hotel, showing reference number and confirmation number for the visa.

For more information please visit: http://www.russianembassy.net/rusvisa.html

Visa - Letter of Invitation
You can order an Invitation Letter here after your registration fee is paid. Please note, that we are able to provide you an Invitation Letter only.
The Invitation Letter is a necessary doсument to obtain a visa to the Russian Federation. You can not enter the Russian Federation on the basis of the Invitation Letter only.

Visa-free entry
To entry the Russian Federation, visa is not required for:
1. citizens of visa-free countries entering Russia for a specific period (from 30 to 90 days) and for specific purpose (tourism, business, etc.) and with some restrictions.
2. citizens of all countries for some types of visa-free trips.

Visa-free countries
Citizens of visa-free countries do not require visa to enter the Russian Federation, but in most cases duration of their stay in Russia is limited. Visa is required to enter Russia for a longer period.

Country

Notes

Argentina

Period of stay not more than 90 days within 180 for non-commercial purposes.

Armenia

Period of stay not more than 90 days.

Azerbaijan

Period of stay not more than 90 days.

Belarus

Unlimited stay.

Bolivia

Period of stay not more than 90 days within 180 for non-commercial purposes.

Bosnia and Herzegovina

For tourists the period of stay should not exceed 30 days within each 60, for any other purposes – not more than 90 days; documents confirming the purpose of visit required.

Brazil

Period of stay not more than 90 days within 180 for non-commercial purposes.

Brunei Darussalam

Period of stay not more than 14 days for non-commercial purposes (not for employment or study).

Chile

Period of stay not more than 90 days within 180 for non-commercial purposes.

Colombia

Period of stay not more than 90 days within 180 for non-commercial purposes.

Cuba

Up to 30 days.

Ecuador

Period of stay not more than 90 days within 180 for non-commercial purposes.

Fiji

Period of stay not more than 90 days.

Guatemala

Period of stay not more than 90 days within 180 for non-commercial purposes.

Guyana

Period of stay not more than 90 days within 180 for non-commercial purposes.

Israel

Period of stay is not more than 90 days within each 180. There is an agreement between Russia and Israel on abolition of guest and tourist visas. For trips the passport valid not less than 6 months from the date of entrance is required. Presence of any other documents is not provided by the Agreement.

Kazakhstan

Period of stay not more than 90 days. Allowed to enter on internal passports.

Korea, Republic of

Period of stay does not exceed 60 days per a trip and is not more than 90 days within six months.

Kyrgyzstan

Period of stay not more than 90 days. Allowed to enter on internal passports.

Macedonia

Period of stay not more than 90 days.

Moldova, Republic of

Period of stay not more than 90 days.

Mongolia

Up to 30 days.

Montenegro

Up to 30 days.

Nicaragua

Period of stay not more than 90 days within 180 for non-commercial purposes.

Peru

Period of stay not more than 90 days within 180 for non-commercial purposes.

Serbia

Period of stay up to 30 days for holders of biometric passports issued after April 8, 2008.

South Africa

Period of stay not more than 90 days.

Tajikistan

Allowed to enter on internal passports. Period of stay not more than 90 days.

Thailand

Up to 30 days.

Ukraine

Period of stay not more than 90 days. Allowed to enter on internal passports.

Uruguay

Period of stay not more than 90 days within 180 for non-commercial purposes.

Uzbekistan

Period of stay not more than 90 days.

Venezuela

Period of stay not more than 90 days within 180 for non-commercial purposes.

*Information updated on April 2018.